We are building a better food ecosystem that supports, connects, and informs food, beverage, and culinary innovators by building a network throughout the supply chain. Join us to develop professional partnerships, hear from industry leaders, and expose your business to the network of professionals. Enjoy a catered lunch, be a part of the first Better Food Innovator Awards, and stay for the afternoon to sample food and beverage exhibitors at the “Made in Miami” Tastings & Networker. 

ATTEND

2018 CONFERENCE:

 

  • 1,000+ attendees
  • 100+ local and international press mentions
  • 25+ distinguished speakers
  • 40+ food innovators
  • 25  exhibitors

2017 CONFERENCE RECAP:

 

  • 600+ attendees
  • 60+ local and international press mentions
  • 20+ distinguished speakers
  • 30+ food innovators
  • 15  exhibitors

WORKING AGENDA

 

MORNING SESSIONS:

 

 8:30 AMRegistration/Light Breakfast - Tropical fruit samples provided by Seasons Farm Fresh
 9:10 AMCampus Welcome: Eduardo J. Padron, Ph.D. - President, Miami Dade College 
 MC: Juan Mendieta - MDC Director of Communications
  
9:15 AMKeynote: Innovation: The Future of Food
 Einav Gefen - Corporate Executive Chef at Unilever Food Solutions North America
  
9:50 AM Session 1: Real Food For Fast People
 Shannon Allen - Founder of Grown USDA Organic Restaurant
 Chef Allen Campbell - Founder of AVAIL Former Chef to NFL’s Tom Brady; Author of TB12 Nutrition Manual
  
 10:30 AMSession 2: The Future of Food in Florida 
 Meital Stavinsky - Government Relations Attorney at Holland & Knight 
 Marty Mesh - Founder of Florida Organic Growers
 Kubs Lalchandani - Entrepreneurship Lawyer & Lecturer; Restauranteur, & Candidate for State House District 113
 Christine Rico -  Co-Chair Slow Money NYC & CFO on Speed Dial
 Charles LaPradd - Miami-Dade Agriculture Manager 
 Moderator: Ariel Zirulnick - Director of The New Tropic
  
 11:10 AMSnack Attack: 10 minute Break - Snacks provided by Isofrut & 22 Days Nutrition
  
11:20 AMSession 3: Innovation Beyond Borders 
 Matthias Kiehm - Co-Founder and Co-Managing Partner of La Centrale Food Hall at Brickell City Centre 
 Leticia Pollock - Co-Founder Panther Coffee 
 Chef James Tahhan - Chef & TV Personality at Telemundo 
 Moderator: Natalia Martinez - General Manager of CIC Miami
  
 12:00 PMSession 4: Founders Talk - The Real Stories of Food Entrepreneurs - Hosted by Endeavor Miami 
 Roger Duarte & Samuel Gorenstein - Founders of My Ceviche and Zuuk Kitchen
 Carlos Ramirez - Founder of Powerful Yogurt 
 Otto Othman - CoFounder - Pincho Factory
 Moderator: Debora Lima - Ventures Reporter at  South Florida Business Journal 
  
 12:30 PMLunch Break: Better Food Movement High School Culinary Competition: “Innovation Beyond Borders” - Winner Announced 
  

AFTERNOON SESSIONS:

 

1:00 PMSession 5: Better Food Innovator Awards – Hosted by Diandra Lamas of Yelp Miami
 10 Nominated brands present for 3 minutes. Awards: People's Choice and Judge's Selection for the Better Food Innovator Award 
 JUDGES: 
 Alison Burgos: Founder of Seed Food and Wine Festival 
 Carlye Wisliceny: Marketing Field Associate at Whole Foods Market - Florida Region
 Dr. Vivian Ray: Department Chair - Miami Culinary Institute 
  
2:00 - 3:30 PMSession 6: Made in Miami: Innovator Showcase and Networker
 15+ company product exhibitors

 

WORKING AGENDA

 

 MORNING SESSIONS:

 

8:30 AM

Registration/Light Breakfast - Tropical fruit

samples provided by Seasons Farm Fresh

9:10 AM
Campus Welcome: Eduardo J. Padrón, Ph.D. - President, Miami Dade College
MC: Juan Mendieta - MDC Director of Communications
 
9:15 AM
Keynote: Innovation: The Future of Food
Einav Gefen - Corporate Executive Chef at Unilever Food Solutions North America
9:50 AM
Session 1: Real Food For Fast People

Shannon Allen – Founder of Grown USDA Organic Restaurant 

 

Chef Allen Campbell - Founder of AVAIL; Former Chef to NFL’s Tom Brady; Author of TB12 Nutrition Manual

10:30 AM
Session 2: The Future of Food in Florida  

Meital Stavinsky - Government Relations Attorney at Holland & Knight  

 

Marty Mesh - Founder of Florida Organic Growers

 

Kubs Lalchandani - Entrepreneurship Lawyer & Lecturer; Restauranteur, & Candidate for State House District 113

 

Christine Rico - Co-Chair Slow Money NYC & CFO on Speed Dial  

 

Charles LaPradd - Miami Dade Agriculture Manager  

 

Moderator: Ariel Zirulnick - Director of The New Tropic

 
11:10 AM
Snack Attack: 10 minute Break - Snacks provided by Isofrut & 22 Days Nutrition 
 
11:20 AM 
Session 3: Innovation Beyond Borders  

Matthias Kiehm - Co-Founder and Co-Managing Partner of La Centrale Food Hall at Brickell City Centre  

 

Leticia Pollock - Co-Founder Panther Coffee  

 

Chef James Tahhan - Chef & TV Personality at Telemundo  

 

Moderator: Natalia Martinez - General Manager of CIC Miami

 
12:00 PM
Session 4: Founders Talk - The Real Stories of Food Entrepreneurs - Hosted by Endeavor Miami 

Roger Duarte & Samuel Gorenstein - Founders of My Ceviche and Zuuk Kitchen 

 

Carlos Ramirez - Founder of Powerful Yogurt  

 

Otto Othman - CoFounder - Pincho Factory 

 

Moderator: Debora Lima - Ventures Reporter at South Florida Business Journal 

 
12:30 PM 
Lunch Break: Better Food Movement High School Culinary Competition: “Innovation Beyond Borders” - Winner Announced  
 

AFTERNOON SESSIONS:

 

1:00 PM
Session 5: Better Food Innovator Awards – Hosted by Diandra Lamas of Yelp Miami 

10 Nominated brands present for 3 minutes. Awards: People's Choice and Judge's Selection for the Better Food Innovator Award  

 

JUDGES:  

 

Alison Burgos: Founder of Seed Food and Wine Festival  

 

Carlye Wisliceny: Marketing Field Associate at Whole Foods Market - Florida Region 

 

Dr. Vivian Ray: Department Chair - Miami Culinary Institute 

 
2:00 - 3:30 PM
Session 6: Made in Miami: Innovator Showcase and Networker
15+ company product exhibitors

 

natcomglobal.com 2018© All rights reserved.​